Lost in clinic options? Talk to a free IVF advisor.
We’ll help you find trusted IVF clinics abroad - tailored to your medical needs, budget, and treatment goals.

IVF Abroad - Patient's Guide 2026: IVF Costs, Success Rates and Laws in 11 Countries

A free 105-page guide comparing Spain, the Czech Republic, Greece, North Cyprus, Portugal, Latvia, Denmark, Poland, Georgia, Turkey and Ukraine: package prices for IVF, egg donation and egg freezing, who can be treated and at what age, and ESHRE success rates by country. 6th edition, updated for 2026.
10K+ Downloads
and Counting
Rated 5 out of 5
An unsuccessful cycle is not the end of the road.
Understand why your IVF didn't work - and what could work next
Free consultation with a top expert from Spain in difficult IVF cases.
dr natalia szlarb alicante rec IVF Abroad - Patient's Guide
A free case review with Dr Natalia Szlarb, a fertility and reproductive immunology specialist with over 20 years of experience.

Get the free IVF Abroad Patient's Guide (PDF, 105 pages)

You’ll receive an email with a link to download your IVF Abroad Guide.

What is inside the 2026 edition

I spent hours trying to find out how IVF works in different countries without luck. This guide compare all information you need when going abroad for an IVF in one place and it's brilliant!

Which clinics are most often chosen by patients in Spain?
IVF Abroad Guide EN 2026 mockup www IVF Abroad - Patient's Guide

What the 2026 guide says

The IVF Abroad Patient’s Guide compares eleven countries on the three things patients ask about first: what treatment costs, who is allowed to be treated, and what the registry success rates look like. The figures below are taken from the 6th edition. Prices are the ranges clinics quoted for basic packages; success rates come from the ESHRE European registry; popularity comes from enquiries patients sent to clinics through our websites.

IVF costs in 11 countries

Among EU destinations, Poland (€2,200-€2,500), Latvia (€2,200-€3,600), the Czech Republic and Greece (both €2,500-€3,500) are the cheapest for IVF with your own eggs; Georgia starts lower at €1,500. Spain, the most popular destination, costs €3,600-€6,700. For IVF with donor eggs the lowest ranges are in Ukraine (€4,600-€5,500), Georgia (€4,500-€8,000) and Poland (€5,500-€6,500), while the Czech Republic, Greece and North Cyprus all sit at €5,500-€7,000. Turkey does not permit egg donation.

CountryIVF with own eggsIVF with donor eggsEgg freezing
Spain€3,600-€6,700€6,500-€8,500€3,500-€4,700
Czech Republic€2,500-€3,500€5,500-€7,000€2,000-€3,000
Greece€2,500-€3,500€5,500-€7,000€2,500-€3,000
North Cyprus€2,500-€3,000€5,500-€7,000€2,500-€2,700
Portugal€4,000-€4,600€6,500-€7,500€2,700-€3,000
Latvia€2,200-€3,600€6,500-€7,500€2,000-€2,600
Denmark€3,300-€4,500€7,000-€8,300€3,200-€3,800
Poland€2,200-€2,500€5,500-€6,500€1,600-€2,200
Georgia€1,500-€3,500€4,500-€8,000€2,000-€3,500
Turkey€2,500-€3,500not available€1,200-€1,600
Ukraine€2,500-€3,200€4,600-€5,500€2,100-€2,500

Basic packages cover preparation, visits, scans, egg retrieval with anaesthesia, ICSI, blastocyst culture and transfer (and, for donor cycles, the donor’s eggs and compensation). Medication, qualification tests, frozen transfers and embryo freezing are extra. The guide lists those add-on prices for every country. See also our cheapest IVF in Europe comparison and the IVF cost calculator.

Who can be treated: age limits and access

The legal maximum age for the woman is 54 in Greece, 50 in Spain (some clinics accept patients to 54), Portugal and Turkey, 48 years and 12 months in the Czech Republic and 45 in Denmark. North Cyprus treats women to 58, with Ministry of Health approval required over 45 and an ethics committee review over 55. Latvia, Poland, Georgia and Ukraine set no legal limit and leave it to each clinic. No country in the guide limits the man’s age.

Single women can be treated in Spain, Greece, North Cyprus, Portugal, Latvia, Denmark, Georgia and Ukraine, but not in the Czech Republic or Poland, and in Turkey only for egg freezing. Female couples have access in Spain, Portugal and Georgia (with the ROPA method), North Cyprus, Latvia and Denmark. Sex selection is allowed only to prevent a serious inherited disease in every country covered, and not at all in Turkey. Full tables in the guide cover donor anonymity, donor age limits, the number of embryos that can be transferred and treatment for HIV and hepatitis positive patients. Our IVF age limit guide covers the same rules in more countries.

Success rates by country, from the ESHRE registry

All success rates in the guide come from one source, the ESHRE European registry report, so countries can be compared on the same basis. For IVF with own eggs the pregnancy rate per embryo transfer in women under 34 was highest in Latvia (33.6%), Turkey (31.4%) and the Czech Republic (29.2%), with Greece at 27.1%, Poland 26.8%, Denmark 26.6%, Portugal 23.6%, Spain 21.7% and Ukraine 21.3%. At 40 and over, rates fall to between 7.5% (Czech Republic) and 16.3% (Turkey). For IVF with donor eggs, where the recipient’s age makes no difference, pregnancy rates per fresh transfer were 66.5% in Ukraine, 56.8% in Spain, 56.6% in Greece, 54.5% in Portugal, 52.5% in Poland and 44.3% in the Czech Republic. North Cyprus and Georgia do not report to ESHRE.

CountryOwn eggs, under 34Own eggs, 35-39Own eggs, 40 and overDonor eggs, fresh transfer
Spain21.7%20.6%10.2%56.8%
Portugal23.6%21.1%11.1%54.5%
Czech Republic29.2%21.1%7.5%44.3%
Greece27.1%22.8%9.0%56.6%
Ukraine21.3%16.7%10.4%66.5%
Latvia33.6%24.1%12.9%40.0%
Poland26.8%20.9%10.9%52.5%
Denmark26.6%20.1%12.9%43.4%
Turkey31.4%27.4%16.3%no data

Pregnancies per embryo transfer, ICSI cycles, from “ART in Europe, 2019: results generated from European registries by ESHRE” (Human Reproduction, 2023). Pregnancy rates run higher than live birth rates, and a clinic’s own figures are rarely comparable with these; the guide explains how to read both and what to ask a clinic about your own chances.

Where patients go

Based on 7,959 enquiries sent to clinics through FertilityClinicsAbroad.com in the survey year, Spain received 45.95% of all IVF enquiries, followed by Greece (18.66%), the Czech Republic (13.49%), North Cyprus (9.30%) and Portugal (3.62%). For IVF with donor eggs, 3,715 enquiries through EggDonationFriends.com put Spain first again at 54.02%, then Greece (17.04%), North Cyprus (11.39%), the Czech Republic (10.42%) and Portugal (3.88%). About half of all patients asked about treatment with their own eggs. Our guide to the best countries for IVF treatment explains what sits behind those choices.

What is in the full guide

The 105-page PDF gives each of the eleven countries eight pages: why patients choose it, a table of who can be treated, egg, sperm and embryo donation rules, basic package prices, add-on prices (consultations, PGT-A, embryo freezing, frozen transfers), the most popular cities, and the clinics patients choose most. A closing chapter explains how IVF success rates are reported and how to judge the numbers a clinic shows you. The guide is written by the IVF Media team, led by Jakub Dejewski and Aleksander Wiecki, and updated every year as laws and prices change. Country cost data comes from clinic representatives in each country; legal data from the ESHRE and European IVF-monitoring Consortium survey of ART legislation and from our own verification with clinics.

How to cite this guide

IVF Media Ltd (2026). IVF Abroad – Patient’s Guide, 6th edition. Fertility Clinics Abroad. https://www.fertilityclinicsabroad.com/ivf-abroad-guide/

Figures from the guide may be quoted with attribution to “IVF Abroad Patient’s Guide 2026, IVF Media” and a link to this page. For press enquiries or the underlying data, contact IVF Media Ltd.

Resources and References – IVF Abroad – Patient’s Guide

  • Survey on ART and IUI: legislation, regulation, funding and registries in European countries: The European IVF-monitoring Consortium (EIM) for the European Society of Human Reproduction and Embryology (ESHRE) Human Reproduction Open, pp. 1–15, 2020, doi:10.1093/hropen/hoz044 https://academic.oup.com/hropen/article/2020/1/hoz044/5715201
  • ART in Europe, 2019: results generated from European registries by ESHRE Human Reproduction, Volume 38, Issue 12, December 2023, Pages 2321–2338, https://doi.org/10.1093/humrep/dead197 https://academic.oup.com/humrep/article/38/12/2321/7320081
  • 20 years of the European IVF-monitoring Consortium registry: what have we learned? A comparison with registries from two other regions Human Reproduction, Vol.35, No.12, pp. 2832–2849, 2020, doi:10.1093/humrep/deaa250 https://academic.oup.com/humrep/article/35/12/2832/5981783
  • Own data gathered by IVF Media Ltd. from number of fertility clinics’ representatives in given countries, December, 2024, www.ivfmedia.org
  • Data for the North Cyprus was gathered by IVF Media Ltd. in cooperation in country fertility clinics representatives, December, 2024, www.ivfmedia.org
  • Patients Enquiries Reports 2024, IVF Media Ltd., Dublin, January 2025, www.ivfmedia.org
Find the Right IVF Clinic Abroad - without the overwhelm
We’ll help you find trusted IVF clinics abroad - tailored to your medical needs, budget, and treatment goals.
Olympe PX team web IVF Abroad - Patient's Guide
I’m Olympe, your Patient Advocate. Let’s connect!
Compare IVF Packages Offered by Clinics
Complete breakdown of IVF services, pricing, and hidden costs in packages advertised by clinics.
Find the Right IVF Clinic Abroad - without the overwhelm
We’ll help you find trusted IVF clinics abroad - tailored to your medical needs, budget, and treatment goals.
Connect with our independent Patient Care Advisor today!
I’m Alice, your Patient Advocate. Let’s connect!
IVF Abroad Toolbox
comprehensive resources and advanced tools in one place.

Grant otrzymany na specjalistyczne usługi doradcze w ramach programu SPEKTRUM 2030.

Featured in

Looking for "best" IVF clinic abroad?

We analyse your needs, treatment type, destination preferences and find top IVF Clinics for you.